Student Achievement

Presentation Night

PRESENTATION NIGHT

Congratulations to all the students who received an award on Presentation Night, in particular the following students on their Dux awards for their year levels.

Year 7 – Allyssa Taueki-Gatt and Olivia Brown

Year 8 – Kayla Bashford and Piper Van Hout

Year 9 – Bethany Thompson and Christie Cooke

Year 10 – Tiffany Brady and Amy Ashman

Year 11 – Theresa Yeoh and Madyson Carter

WELL DONE!!

 

By |September 4th, 2014|Latest News, Student Achievement|Comments Off on Presentation Night

UNSW INTERNATIONAL COMPUTER SKILLS COMPETITION RESULTS

Congratulations to the 117 students who took part in this Competition earlier this year, with 25 receiving Credits, four Distinctions, and one High Distinction.  Riley Taylor’s High Distinction places him in the top 1% in the country for this competition.

Year 7: Dylan Bennett (Credit), Gabrielle Bevan (Credit), Charlee Davies (Distinction), Clare Jarman (Credit), Peter Mazur (Credit), Caeden Mills (Distinction), Subhashini Singhal (Credit), Marymae White (Credit), and Tim White (Credit).

Year 8: Christine Batch (Credit), Danyal Bogzaran (Merit), Constantinos Economou (Merit), Madison Gerdan (Credit), Tiara Haseeb (Merit), Rhueben Horvath (Credit), Parth Mahajan (Merit), Rebecca Ogden (Credit), James O’Hagan (Merit), Mitchell Pateman (Credit), Danuka Samaratunge (Merit), Baagavi Saseetharan (Merit), Piper Van Hout (Merit), and Pumi Wimalaratne (Merit).

Year 9: Andrew Belikov (Credit), Lachlan Bevan (Credit), Joel Boatman (Credit), Oakley Eyre (Credit), Thomas McCoy (Credit), Stuart McDonald (Credit), Georgia Sexton (Credit), and Riley Taylor (High Distinction).

Year 10: Bill Barakzay (Merit), Lachlan Becirovic (Credit), Oscar Docherty-Phillips (Credit), Darcy Hallam (Credit), Callum Hawthorne (Credit), Jackson Hull (Credit), Daniel O’Shea (Merit), Jack Weiland (Credit), and Jack Whitten (Distinction).

 

By |August 5th, 2014|Latest News, Student Achievement, Year 10, Year 7, Year 8|Comments Off on UNSW INTERNATIONAL COMPUTER SKILLS COMPETITION RESULTS

Congratulations to Phoebe Wallan of Year 7

Year 7 student, Phoebe Wallan represented Victoria in the 2014 BMX National Championships in Shepparton last month and came 3rd overall in the Under 12’s.  On Friday 30th May she competed in the National Finals and finished 8th Overall.  A fantastic effort.  Well done, Phoebe!!

 

 

 

By |June 3rd, 2014|Latest News, Sporting News, Student Achievement, Year 7|Comments Off on Congratulations to Phoebe Wallan of Year 7

Rebecca Henderson – National Champion!!

Rebecca qualified for the Australian Junior Athletics Championships after winning the 3000m walk at the Athletics Victoria Track and Field Championships. The Championships were held at Sydney Park in March.

Her years of training, hard work and persistence paid off when Rebecca crossed the line in time of 15 minutes 10 seconds in first position, seven seconds ahead of her nearest rival, to be presented with the gold medal.

Rebecca trains for her athletics 2-3 times a week as well as fitting in swimming, dancing, tennis and volleyball training.

Congratulation Rebecca on such a brilliant performance and a huge achievement; we are all very proud of you!

By |April 29th, 2014|General News, Sporting News, Student Achievement|Comments Off on Rebecca Henderson – National Champion!!